QUOTE (Megiddo @ Dec 23 2009, 01:29 AM) 1999 is classic now?
Sheesh, at least half of what I've seen was made before 2000. Makes me feel old.
Anyway, I'm currently (finally) trekking through the first Legend of the Galactic Heroes OVA. I'm not too far along though, only episode 15 out of 100 or so episodes, but I'm rather enjoying it. The two main characters are always fun to watch and the battles are quite thrilling especially with the orchestral music in the background. I can't think of anything more satisfying than watching thousands of ships blowing up while Bolero echoes in the endlessness of space. I hear that the show keeps getting better and better, and really hits its stride after the first 26 episodes. So as I'm already enjoying it a bit, I look forward to that.
Lol, 1999 was 10 years ago. Really makes me feel old XD Most of my favorites were from pre-2000, which is really funny cause I didn't move to the states until mid-2000 IIRC, and don't remember watching any anime in Europe (with the exception of Pokemon I guess).
Most of mine were just everything shown on Toonami or Adult Swim from that time, when I was just getting into anime but didn't know any better about fansubs or the like, one of my friends in High School finally introduced them to me, started giving me burnt DVDs so I could catch up. He taught me about fansubs and I fell in love~
Titles I remember - in no particular order - were the Dragonball series, Gundam (Mobile Suit Gundam, 08th MS Team, Wing, and I remember some other one that I didn't like where it was like, a competition or something like that), Outlaw Star, Tenchi (series, in particular: Muyo, Universe) Banner of the Stars (and Crest of the Stars), Pokemon (lol), Speed Racer (there's a classic for ya), Cyborg 009 (same), Saint Seiya, Fist of the North Star, Ranma 1/2, Sailor Moon, Yu Yu Hakusho, Blue Seed, Slayers, H2 (awesome baseball anime), Neon Genesis Evangelion, Case Closed, Rurouni Kenshin, Escaflowne, Records of Lodoss War, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, Cardcaptor Sakura, Initial D, Serial Experiments Lain, Great Teacher Onizuka (Awesome), His and Her Circumstances (really good, really crappy ending - studio ran out of money and it really showed T_T), Orphen, Betterman, Dual: Parallel Trouble Universe, Zoids, and Blue Gender.
Pretty sure all of those are pre-2000, and I really liked almost all of them (a few are a bit more forgettable or I only watched b/c someone else I knew was but nevertheless).
I would suggest pretty much all of them to anyone looking for a 'blast of the past' with pretty much no exceptions dependent on what they wanted.